Welcome to the home of Pangbourne Canoe Club

Its over and pleased to report all our paddlers finished !

Congratulations to all;

Mens Singles- 4 day- 67 starters
Matt Westall- 19:59:34 .......17th
Chris Symonds- 20:43:48.... 21st..   4th finish 
Peter Walker - 20:59:17...23rd... sixth finish     
and  3rd placed team of 3xK1

Junior K2-4 day
Simon Tilbury Clark and Conor Macnab- 20:36:26 taking 13th place in a large field
 
Endeavour- 4 day
Catherine Walker and Alex Bowyer- 21:18:13- Catherine's second finish, Alex's first

Senior Doubles in C2- straight through
Vicky Metcalfe and Liz Murnaghan ( Basingstoke Canal CC)- 26:27:13  4th in C2 class ...1st in Ladies C2..sixth finish for Vicky and fourth for Liz

These are the main classes but if you go tohttp://dwrace.org.uk/results/2015/Results/results.html- there you will find all the subclass results.

Again we need to say that none of this would be possible if it were not for the time given and the energy of all the marshals of the DW race organisation and our support crews... who feed,water, change, miraculously find the thing that you want NOW and still manage to hug you, smile and cheer you on as well as driving around the countryside and being where you expect them to be- or mostly anyway!.

A HUGE THANKYOU TO YOU ALL!!!

So Easter approaches and with it the 2015 Devizes to Westminster canoe race... good luck to all that are racing this year from PCC! You can find out how they are doing throughout the race here.

Senior doubles

  • Vicky Metcalfe is paddling with Liz Murnaghan of Basingstoke CC.

Senior singles

  • Peter Walker
  • Matt Westall
  • Chris Symonds

Junior doubles

  • Simon Tilbury Clark with Connor Macnab

Endeavour (doubles)

  • Catherine Walker with Alex Bowyer.

GOOD LUCK TO ALL

Another Waterside series is over. many thanks to Newbury CC for organising/running the event and a huge thankyou to all volunteers marshals and heloers.... D race was last Sunday with several Pangbourne members paddling the 35 miles from Devizes to Newbury.

Many congratulations to Catherine Walker .... runner up in Ladies k1 and top junior female paddler this year.

Well done to Tim Dummet completing the series in K1 having done A,B and C in K2

Tom Street finished his first Waterside event. 

Alex Bowyer in senior K1

Peter Walker and Steve McCluskey in Vet K2 

Simon Tilbury Clark and Conor Macnab 5th  in Junior K2..

Results  for D and the series are still provisional but can be found at http://www.watersideseries.org.uk/

© 2017 Pangbourne Canoe Club. All Rights Reserved.