Welcome to the home of Pangbourne Canoe Club

Details attached here re ..

Sunday May 17th -Basingstoke Canal Hasler

Sunday May 24th - Reading Circuit Hasler- NOTE ALL ENTRIES/alterations to entries THROUGH TEAM LEADER ONLY

Sunday May 31st - Reading K4 - 'fun event

Sunday June 14th -Marlow Sprints

Marathon Entries - Caroline Walker

Sprint enquiries to - Sarah/Matt Westall

This years Elmbridge Regatta is on the 2nd May. The regatta starts at 1pm and the Desborough Channel will be closed to all other river traffic during the 200m and 500m events.

There will be 3km Open K2 (Class 7-9), and Open K1 (Class 1-6) races.

For more information please see the poster attached...

Its over and pleased to report all our paddlers finished !

Congratulations to all;

Mens Singles- 4 day- 67 starters
Matt Westall- 19:59:34 .......17th
Chris Symonds- 20:43:48.... 21st..   4th finish 
Peter Walker - 20:59:17...23rd... sixth finish     
and  3rd placed team of 3xK1

Junior K2-4 day
Simon Tilbury Clark and Conor Macnab- 20:36:26 taking 13th place in a large field
 
Endeavour- 4 day
Catherine Walker and Alex Bowyer- 21:18:13- Catherine's second finish, Alex's first

Senior Doubles in C2- straight through
Vicky Metcalfe and Liz Murnaghan ( Basingstoke Canal CC)- 26:27:13  4th in C2 class ...1st in Ladies C2..sixth finish for Vicky and fourth for Liz

These are the main classes but if you go tohttp://dwrace.org.uk/results/2015/Results/results.html- there you will find all the subclass results.

Again we need to say that none of this would be possible if it were not for the time given and the energy of all the marshals of the DW race organisation and our support crews... who feed,water, change, miraculously find the thing that you want NOW and still manage to hug you, smile and cheer you on as well as driving around the countryside and being where you expect them to be- or mostly anyway!.

A HUGE THANKYOU TO YOU ALL!!!

So Easter approaches and with it the 2015 Devizes to Westminster canoe race... good luck to all that are racing this year from PCC! You can find out how they are doing throughout the race here.

Senior doubles

  • Vicky Metcalfe is paddling with Liz Murnaghan of Basingstoke CC.

Senior singles

  • Peter Walker
  • Matt Westall
  • Chris Symonds

Junior doubles

  • Simon Tilbury Clark with Connor Macnab

Endeavour (doubles)

  • Catherine Walker with Alex Bowyer.

GOOD LUCK TO ALL

Upcoming Events
  
Updated:
© 2017 Pangbourne Canoe Club. All Rights Reserved.