Welcome to the home of Pangbourne Canoe Club



This weeks course was along the Thames,  Reading  to Longridge Canoe club at Marlow, a distance of 18.5 miles... a bit of the DW course at Easter.

4 K2 crews which included Pangbourne members and a K1 paddled Thameside 2 race yesterday. Challenging conditions are becoming the norm  this winter and yesterday was no exception with the river on red boards and a strong gusty wind, making for a fast race with Keith Moule- CLM- winning the Senior mens K1 class in 1 hr 55mins! 

Well done to all and thanks go to all support crews who followed us down the course......


Veteran K1  Tom Street                                       -  2 hr 27 mins -  3rd Place

Senior K2     Peter Walker and Alex Bowyer      - 2 hr 19 mins  - ( fastest Pangbourne time this week )
                     
Senior Ladies  K2  Vicky Metcalfe with Liz Murnaghan (BAS) - 2 hr 25 mins  -  4th place    

Mixed  K2    Catherine Walker with Charlie Morris (FOX)   - 2hr 34 mins- both junior paddlers
                     
Jim Lemin and Ruth Stacey                                  - 3hr 19 mins   

Our thanks to Reading CC for organising the event.
....................More to come next week at Waterside C
 

Once again ... the club session will be affected by River conditions.

Meet at 9am to leave by 9.30 am to go to the canal.

any problems please contact Vicky: 07752 888309

Yesterday saw yet another change in conditions for our paddlers, colder than previous weeks with a strong flow on the canal making Waterside B, an out and back race from Newbury to Aldermaston,  quite a challenge. Despite this we had another successful day for the club.

 
This week there were 7 K2 crews and 3 K1 in different classes;  hats off to all  who paddled and grateful thanks to all our support crews, 
Class 1      Senior K2   Tom Street and Alaistair Street   - 2 hr 48 mins -  9th place
                                       Peter Walker and Alex Boywer     -  2 hr 49 mins - 11th 
                                       ( finishing the other way around yet again ! )
Class 2      Junior  K2  Stephen Leonard and Simon Tilbury-Clarke -  2 hr 44 mins  - 5th place
                                      ( fastest Pangbourne time again well done lads )
Class 5      Veteran K2 Steve McCluskey and David Mannering -  3 hr 15 mins
                                        Ian Palmer and Tim Dummet                    -  3 hr 27 mins
Class 6      Mixed K2   Catherine Walker with Charlie Morris (FOX)  - 3 hr 06 mins
Class 8      Senior K1  Mark Wigglesworth   -  2 hr 55 mins
Class 9      Junior K1  Jarvis Macnab              -  3 hr 13 mins
                                     Unfortunately due  to illness Conor Macnab retired.
Class 12    C2              Vicky Metcalfe and Janet Gillespie  -  3hr 17 mins -  7th place
                  
Huge thanks  to Newbury CC for organising another brilliant race, made all the better by the volunteer helpers, including many members of Adventure Dolphin/ Pangbourne CC.        Results / info at www.watersideseries.org.uk

 

 
 
Sunday 7th Feb saw another successful day for Pangbourne CC at Thameside 1, a 12 mile paddle from Aldermaston Wharf , on the Kennt and Avon canal turning left onto the Thames to finish upstream at Reading Canoe Club.
The canal and river were flowing fast and it was windy, presenting challenging stretches, particularly through Reading town centre and paddling up against the flow in the wind back to Reading CC.
 
There were 6 K2 crews including Pangbourne paddlers in different classes, well done to all and thanks go to all support crews who followed us down the course......
 
Senior K2     Peter Walker and Alex Bowyer                   - 1 hr 47 mins -  2nd place
                      Tom Street and Alaistair Street                   - 1 hr 49 mins -  3rd place            
 
Junior M K2  Stephen Leonard and Simon Tilbury-Clarke -  1 hr 43 mins  - 5th place     
 
Mixed  K2      Catherine Walker with Charlie Morris (FOX)   - 1 hr 58 mins- both juniors
                        Jim Lemin and Ruth Stacey                                 - 2 hr 24 mins  
 
Senior C2       Vicky Metcalfe with Liz Murnaghan (BAS)        - 1hr 59 mins - 3rd place
 
Our thanks to Reading for hosting the event...... details at http://reading-canoe.org.uk/
 
 Waterside B next Sunday...
 
 
Upcoming Events
  
Updated:
© 2017 Pangbourne Canoe Club. All Rights Reserved.