Welcome to the home of Pangbourne Canoe Club

Watereside C

 

Pangbourne at the races update … Waterside C

Oh my goodness, what a horrible Easterly head wind it proved to be on Sunday 28 Feb at Waterside C posing quite a challenge for all those who took part.

EVERY ONE of our team deserves a big round of applause, including all the brilliant support crews.

This week’s course took us 23 miles from Pewsey to Newbury,

including 35 portages

 

There were 6 K2 crews including Pangbourne paddlers and 4 K1's..

 

Senior K2…Peter Walker and Alex Bowyer       - 4hrs 5mins 46secs 

                    

Junior K2…Stephen Leonard and Simon Tilbury-Clarke -4hrs 14mins

 

Veteran K2… Steve McCluskey and David Mannering   - 4hrs 25mins

 

Mixed  K2…Catherine Walker with Charlie Morris(FOX)- 4hrs 26mins

                                            -both junior paddlers

          Jim Lemin and Ruth Stacey               - 6hrs 5mins

 

Senior K1…Mark Wigglesworth           - 4hrs 5mins 17secs  

                               -fastest Pangbourne time this week

 

Junior K1…Jarvis Macnab       - 4hrs 30mins an impressive 3rd place

 

Veteran K1…Tom Street                - 4hrs 13mins

          …Jonathan Crabb            - 5hrs 18mins

 

Canadian Doubles…Vicky Metcalfe and Janet Gillespie -4hrs 46mins

 

Our thanks go to Newbury for hosting the event, especially the marshals-many of whom are Pangbourne/Adventure Dolphin members.

 

 

........More to come in two weeks at Waterside D..13th March

Thameside 2 2016



This weeks course was along the Thames,  Reading  to Longridge Canoe club at Marlow, a distance of 18.5 miles... a bit of the DW course at Easter.

4 K2 crews which included Pangbourne members and a K1 paddled Thameside 2 race yesterday. Challenging conditions are becoming the norm  this winter and yesterday was no exception with the river on red boards and a strong gusty wind, making for a fast race with Keith Moule- CLM- winning the Senior mens K1 class in 1 hr 55mins! 

Well done to all and thanks go to all support crews who followed us down the course......


Veteran K1  Tom Street                                       -  2 hr 27 mins -  3rd Place

Senior K2     Peter Walker and Alex Bowyer      - 2 hr 19 mins  - ( fastest Pangbourne time this week )
                     
Senior Ladies  K2  Vicky Metcalfe with Liz Murnaghan (BAS) - 2 hr 25 mins  -  4th place    

Mixed  K2    Catherine Walker with Charlie Morris (FOX)   - 2hr 34 mins- both junior paddlers
                     
Jim Lemin and Ruth Stacey                                  - 3hr 19 mins   

Our thanks to Reading CC for organising the event.
....................More to come next week at Waterside C
 

Red boards

Once again ... the club session will be affected by River conditions.

Meet at 9am to leave by 9.30 am to go to the canal.

any problems please contact Vicky: 07752 888309

© 2016 Pangbourne Canoe Club. All Rights Reserved.

Search