Welcome to the home of Pangbourne Canoe Club

 

Results: Pangbourne

Results Pangbourne

Div1
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 PHILIP THOROGOOD ELM SMK 1 01:31:06    
Div2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ALEXANDER BICKNELL WEY JMK 2 01:31:14    
2 GLENN THOROGOOD ELM SMK 2 01:31:24    
3 MATTHEW HINVES SOU JMK 2 01:32:54 20  
4 THOMAS LEISSING FOX SMK 2 01:33:08 19  
5 MICHAEL WEBB RIC VMK 2 01:33:43    
6 TOM DAWSON FOX SMK 2 01:33:46 18  
7 JEREMY FREELAND FOX VMK 2 01:34:13 17  
  DANIEL GRIMSEY SOU JMK 2 rtd    
Div3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 IGNAC SZIGETI SOU SMK 3 01:34:08 20  
2 ROBIN FLACK BAN SMK 3 01:34:37 19  
3 HARRY FREELAND FOX JMK 3 01:35:16 18  
4 JARVIS MACNAB PAN JMK 3 01:37:58 17  
5 DUNCAN BLYTH BAS VMK 3 01:38:01 16  
6 THOMAS CRONK LON SMK 3 01:38:03 15  
7 MATTHEW PICKIN FOX SMK 3 01:38:46 14  
8 DOM MURPHY BAN VMK 3 01:40:24 13  
9 JACK GILBERT-JOHNS SOU JMK 3 01:40:59 12  
10 ROBIN AVERY BAN VMK 3 01:41:50 11  
11 CONOR MACNAB PAN SMK 3 01:41:51 10  
12 DAN JONES DEV JMK 3 01:42:40    
13 NICK HERBERT FOX VMK 3 01:43:03 9  
14 CHARLIE MORRIS FOX SMK 3 01:43:57 8  
15 STEPHANIE HUTCHINSON RDG JFK 3 01:51:58 7 ?D
  SAM GUNN ELM JMK 3 rtd    
Div4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 DOMINIC STANLEY FOX JMK 4 01:08:39 20  
2 DOUG PEMBLE ADS VMK 4 01:09:31    
3 JAMES SEDDON ACU VMK 4 01:09:39    
4 EVAN SHEPHARD RDG SMK 4 01:10:36 19  
5 MATT CLARKE RDG SMK 4 01:10:38 18  
6 JOHN ESCOTT BOA VMK 4 01:10:59    
7 ALEX BOWYER RAF SMK 4 01:11:26    
8 BENJAMIN FENWICK LON JMK 4 01:11:34 17  
9 MATTHEW VILLARUEL EAL SMK 4 01:12:07    
10 JOHN HAYDEN IND VMK 4 01:12:17    
11 DAVID JAULT BAN VMK 4 01:13:25 16  
12 THOR HARLEY RIC VMK 4 01:14:34    
13 PETER BARNES RIC VMK 4 01:14:52   ?D
14 KEVIN HIPKINS LON VMK 4 01:15:28 15 ?D
15 NICK BARNETT FOX VMK 4 01:15:32 14 ?D
16 CHARLIE CRAMER SOU JMK 4 01:16:52 1 ?D
17 ROWAN BOWERS ELM JMK 4 01:17:23   ?D
18 ISLA JOHNSON BAN SFK 4 01:17:55 1 ?D
  DWAYNE MORTON ELM SMK 4 dns    
Div5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ARTHUR WROE-PATTULLO FOX JMK 5 01:13:48 20  
2 KLARA JEPSON FOX JFK 5 01:13:51 19  
3 STUART QUINTON PAN VMK 5 01:13:54 18  
4 MARTIN FITZSIMONS RIC VMK 5 01:14:10    
5 CHRIS BATES FOX VMK 5 01:14:16 17  
6 HERIBERT RAMROTH FOX VMK 5 01:14:37 16  
7 ANDY DODSON ADS VMK 5 01:14:58    
8 OLIVER TICKELL FOX VMK 5 01:15:03 15  
9 ALEX CHUCK RIC JMK 5 01:15:13    
10 WILL HARTE BAN VMK 5 01:15:41 14  
11 GAVIN LUKE PAN VMK 5 01:16:31 13  
12 LUCIEN ADHAMI EAL JMK 5 01:16:36    
13 ALFIE BROWN EAL JMK 5 01:16:53    
14 STEVE PERRY BAN VMK 5 01:17:03 12  
15 DMITRY GROSHEV RIC SMK 5 01:17:28    
16 ZARA BOWERS ELM JFK 5 01:17:49    
17 ROGER TRITTON FOX VMK 5 01:18:41 11  
18 MIKE CROSSMAN RDG VMK 5 01:18:42 10  
19 CAI THOMAS EAL JMK 5 01:18:51    
20 BETHAN DAVIES RDG SFK 5 01:18:52 9  
21 BECKY PEMBLE ADS JFK 5 01:19:07    
22 PHIL MUSGRAVE RDG VMK 5 01:19:30 8 ?D
23 CHRIS BAKER FOX VMK 5 01:19:32 7 ?D
24 GEORGIA BOONHAM RDG JFK 5 01:19:37 6 ?D
25 TIMEA HARRIS CHE SFK 5 01:19:55   ?D
  DARCY ADHAMI EAL SMK 5 rtd    
Div6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 BRIAN HAMMOND RDG VMK 6 01:14:37 20 P5
2 DAN MARETT LON SMK 6 01:14:43 19 P5
3 ALI KABEER WOK JMK 6 01:16:10 18 P5
4 NICK REEVES ADS VMK 6 01:16:16   P5
5 PETER ROTHERY FOX VMK 6 01:19:10 17  
6 ARCHIE HYNDS ELM JMK 6 01:19:14    
7 SAM HILL RDG JMK 6 01:19:18 16  
8 DUNCAN GRAY SOU VMK 6 01:19:23 15  
9 KOEN AYRAN FOX JMK 6 01:19:44 14  
10 EMILY RAYNER FOX SFK 6 01:19:53 13  
11 LIZ MURNAGHAN BAS VFK 6 01:19:56 12  
12 PHILIP LEVKOVSKYY EAL JMK 6 01:20:20    
13 TUAN LUC FOX JMK 6 01:20:24 11  
14 LIZZIE POOLE ELM JFK 6 01:20:30    
15 HANNAH GALLAGHER BAS JFK 6 01:20:39 10  
16 PAUL SANDY BAS SMK 6 01:20:42 9  
17 JOSHUA PERRY BAN JMK 6 01:20:44 8  
18 ANITA SEAFORD RDG VFK 6 01:20:53 7  
19 CHRIS JOHNSON BAN VMK 6 01:21:52 6  
20 ROBERT AMES BAS VMK 6 01:21:54 5  
21 JEMIMA JOHNSTONE RIC VFK 6 01:22:43    
22 SEUMAS MUNRO RDG VMK 6 01:23:01 4  
23 RUBY BENSTEAD ELM JFK 6 01:24:22   ?D
24 ANDRE HINVES SOU JMK 6 01:24:25 3 ?D
25 SAM BICKNELL WEY JMK 6 01:28:19   ?D
Div7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JOHN CARLO DIMACULANGAN BAN JMK 7 00:37:07 20 P6
2 LINUS MILINSKI FOX SMK 7 00:37:09 19 P6
3 DAWN GUNN ELM SFK 7 00:37:13   P6
4 TIM SMEE LON SMK 7 00:37:41 18  
5 MATT ADAMSON LON SMK 7 00:37:43 17  
6 FELICITY O'CONNELL BAN SFK 7 00:37:46 16  
7 EMILY GORST SOU JFK 7 00:37:54 15  
8 MIKLOS SZABADVAGI RDG JMK 7 00:38:07 14  
9 FLETCHER CRAMER SOU JMK 7 00:38:26 13  
10 WILLIAM LARNER BAN JMK 7 00:38:29 12  
11 JOHN CRITCHFIELD BAN VMK 7 00:38:31 11  
12 MARTINE HUISMAN SOU VFK 7 00:38:36 10  
13 MARTIN FOWLER IND VMK 7 00:38:37    
14 DAWN SIMPKINS BAN VFK 7 00:38:40 9  
15 GEORGIA FENWICK LON JFK 7 00:39:05 8  
16 ERZSEBET BARAT-FARKAS ELM SFK 7 00:39:33    
17 DAVID WOODCOCK BAN VMK 7 00:39:35 7  
18 CATHERINE LONG FOX JFK 7 00:40:01 6 ?D
19 OLIVER JAULT BAN JMK 7 00:40:11 5 ?D
20 ANNABEL HUTCHINSON RDG JFK 7 00:40:12 4 ?D
21 DANIEL MAVRA RIC JMK 7 00:41:51   ?D
22 ALEX FLOCKHART RIC SMK 7 00:45:14   ?D
Div8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 BILLY HERBERT FOX SMK 8 00:36:40   P6
2 JAMES KITTERLING ELM JMK 8 00:36:48   P6
3 SALLY ALEXANDER ADS VFK 8 00:38:51   P7
4 STUART LEATHER SOU SMK 8 00:38:55 20 P7
5 IAN PALMER PAN VMK 8 00:39:36 19  
6 HANNAH PEMBLE ADS JFK 8 00:39:44    
7 TONY GALLAGHER BAS VMK 8 00:39:54 18  
8 LUKAS SCHLEITER NIELSEN FOX JMK 8 00:40:08 17  
9 CEREDIG THOMAS EAL VMK 8 00:40:22    
10 ARCHIE TYACK FOX JMK 8 00:40:38 16  
11 SIMON LIDDIARD FOX VMK 8 00:40:46 15  
12 JAMES NELSON RDG JMK 8 00:40:48 14  
13 JANE LAMB SOU VFK 8 00:40:49 13  
14 OLI MORRIS BAN VMK 8 00:41:55 12  
15 SUE PALMER LON VFK 8 00:42:00 11  
16 SARJAK GAJJAR EAL SMK 8 00:45:22    
17 VANESSA IMPEY RIC VFK 8 00:47:04    
18 PATRICK ALLAN WEY JMK 8 00:49:04    
  NORA JEPSON FOX JFK 8 rtd    
Div9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 GRUFF THOMAS EAL JMK 9 00:38:37   P7
2 MATT MAINPRIZE RDG SMK 9 00:39:06   P7
3 NATHAN BARBER ADS JMK 9 00:39:40   P8
4 BRYAN GODFREY BAS VMK 9 00:40:26 20 P8
5 PETER SKINNER RDG JMK 9 00:40:32 19 P8
6 NICK ACWORTH PAN VMK 9 00:40:39 18 P8
7 FAYE WHITEAR RIC SFK 9 00:40:44   P8
8 NAHUEL SALUZZIO RIC SMK 9 00:41:31    
9 JOSEPH ELLIS BAN JMK 9 00:41:32 17  
10 DAISY VAN DIJCK PAN JFK 9 00:42:10 16  
11 HELEN ENGLAND BAS VFK 9 00:43:23 15  
12 KIET LUC FOX JMK 9 00:43:33 14  
13 CLAIRE STREET RIC SFK 9 00:43:36    
14 JULIA MASLOVA RIC SFK 9 00:43:39    
15 HAZEL BARKER PAN VFK 9 00:43:45 13  
16 SIMON BOYER EAL VMK 9 00:44:04    
17 CHRIS RUSSELL PAN VMK 9 00:44:25 12  
18 DAWN ADHAMI EAL VFK 9 00:44:35    
19 GABRIELLA VORSTER SOU JFK 9 00:45:09 11  
20 HELEN SKINNER BAS VFK 9 00:45:31 10  
21 CNOCHUR BEVERIDGE LON JMK 9 00:46:03 9  
22 MIKE HUDDART PAN VMK 9 00:46:11 8  
23 RUTH STACEY PAN SFK 9 00:47:19 7  
24 ALEXX SLOBODA EAL SFK 9 00:47:49    
25 ROBERT BLUNDELL FOX SMK 9 00:48:13 6  
26 TINA LOOI BAS VFK 9 00:48:21 5  
27 JESSIE JONES FOX SFK 9 00:49:21 4  
28 JONATHAN COCHRANE FOX JMK 9 00:51:30 3  
29 CHRISTINE PLANT EAL VFK 9 00:52:29    
30 GEORGE MELBOURNE BAN JMK 9 00:53:18 2  
Div10
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 BEATRIX FOOKS DEV JFK 10 00:42:08   P9
2 CHARLIE BEESON RDG JMK U12M 00:43:35    
3 EMILY BOWLES-TROW ADS JFK U10F 00:44:08    
4 TIA BAJPAI RDG JFK U12F 00:46:00    
5 JAMES LYNN BAN JMK U12M 00:51:05    
U12 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JACK NILAND FOX JMK U12M 00:21:03 20  
2 JENSEN MACNAB PAN JMK U12M 00:21:53 19  
3 MAX MILNE LON JMK U12M 00:22:44 18  
4 HENRY BEENEY RDG JMK U12M 00:23:52 17  
5 AIDAN TEEUWEN LON JMK U12M 00:25:41 16  
U12 F
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ISABELLA MURPHY BAN JFK U12F 00:21:35 20  
2 ELIZABETH HARTE BAN JFK U12F 00:22:46 19  
3 AMY GRIFFIN PAN JFK U12F 00:23:04 18  
U10 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ISAIAH VORSTER SOU JMK U10M 00:20:52 20  
2 DYLAN SANDY BAS JMK U10M 00:21:39 19  
3 PETER WYLIE SOU JMK U10M 00:22:12 18  
4 WILLIAM BOWLES-TROW ADS JMK U10M 00:26:57 17  
5 RISH BAJPAI RDG JMK U10M 00:28:14 16  
6 DOM HILL RDG JMK U10M 00:33:16 15  
U10 F
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ALICE BEESON RDG JFK U10F 00:23:11 20  
2 JENNA TOPHAM RDG JFK U10F 00:23:22 19  
3 ELOISE LAMB SOU JFK U10F 00:25:02 18  
4 RUTH SHEPHARD RDG JFK U10F 00:26:58 17  
Div2_2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ZAC TARVER
XAVIER HINVES
ELM
SOU
JMK
JMK
2
3
01:30:25
20
 
2 STEFAN SENK
DANIEL SEAFORD
RDG
RDG
VMK
VMK
2
2
01:30:26 19
19
 
Div3_3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JAMES HINVES
JACOB PARKER
SOU
SOU
VMK
JMK
3
3
01:36:02 20
20
 
2 DAMON GRIMSEY
LEON NICHOLSON
SOU
SOU
VMK
VMK
3
3
01:36:03 19
19
 
3 JAMES NEW
FINLAY TOPHAM
RDG
RDG
SMK
JMK
2
5
01:36:04 18
18
 
4 FRANCESCA BOONHAM
SAM BETTS
RDG
RDG
JFK
JMK
4
3
01:41:27 17
17
 
Div4_4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 SOPHIE MITCHELL
MARK PEARCE
LON
LON
SFK
VMK
4
4
01:06:04 20
20
 
2 STEVE WILLIS
DANIEL GORST
SOU
SOU
VMK
JMK
4
4
01:06:06 19
19
 
3 STEVE RANCE
RICHARD GILBERT-JOHNS
SOU
SOU
VMK
VMK
4
4
01:06:12 18
18
 
4 MAX DAVISON
ANDY FLACK
BAN
BAN
VMK
VMK
4
4
01:06:13 17
17
 
5 DAVID RIDGELY
JONATHAN FENWICK
LON
LON
VMK
VMK
4
4
01:08:09 16
16
 
6 JAN RACIBORSKI
STUART HUTCHINSON
RDG
RDG
VMK
VMK
4
5
01:08:10 15
15
 
7 OWEN BARKER
MARK WIGGLESWORTH
PAN
PAN
JMK
SMK
4
4
01:08:14 14
14
 
8 TOMMY FITZGERALD
ROBIN TILBURY
PAN
PAN
JMK
VMK
4
5
01:09:24 13
13
 
9 FLOSSIE BALL
REBECCA SWIFT
DEV
WEY
JFK
JFK
4
4
01:11:22    
Div5_5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 MARLENE MUEHLER
MAX HENDERSON
RIC
RIC
JFK
JMK
5
5
01:08:37    
2 PETER MAINPRIZE
SARAH MAINPRIZE
RDG
RDG
VMK
VFK
4
6
01:09:11 20
20
 
3 NIGEL FRANKLAND
ERIKA HUTCHINSON
RDG
RDG
VMK
VFK
4
6
01:10:11 19
19
 
4 KEITH LOBBAN
WILLIAM HARTLEY
BAN
BAN
VMK
VMK
5
5
01:10:16 18
18
 
5 BOB EDMOND-SEAL
ANNA EDMOND-SEAL
FOX
FOX
VMK
VFK
4
6
01:10:56 17
17
 
6 ANTHONY HILL
CHRIS BOONHAM
RDG
RDG
VMK
VMK
5
5
01:11:15 16
16
 
7 PAUL ATHERTON
STEVEN MCCLUSKEY
PAN
PAN
VMK
VMK
5
5
01:11:26 15
15
 
8 KIRSTIN FIELD
KATHERINE LINGER
RIC
RIC
SFK
VFK
6
5
01:12:19    
9 PETE ABSOLOM
PAUL BATCHELOR
BAS
BAS
VMK
VMK
6
5
01:13:01 14
14
 
10 FAY BUTLER
CAROLINE WALKER
PAN
PAN
VFK
VFK
6
5
01:13:55 13
13
 
11 JULIE WOOD
SIMON HANGER
BAN
BAN
VFK
VMK
5
5
01:14:39 12
12
 
Div6_6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ELEANOR WALKER
TOM JOHNSON
RAF
RAF
SFK
SMK
5
7
01:11:37    
2 CHRISTOPHER HILLS
RAY PEARCE
BAN
BAN
VMK
VMK
6
6
01:12:56 20
20
 
3 WENDY MILLAR
JERRY CONWAY
SOU
SOU
VFK
VMK
7
5
01:14:54 19
19
 
4 POPPY GILBERT-JOHNS
BETH PERRY
SOU
SOU
JFK
JFK
6
6
01:15:46 18
18
 
5 NEIL MATTHEWS
PAUL JEFFS
BAS
BAS
VMK
VMK
6
6
01:15:52 17
17
 
6 JILL PRIDAY
MATTHEW WILKS
DEV
ACU
VFK
VMK
6
7
01:18:22    
7 JULIAN KNIGHT
DAVID WATERS
FOX
FOX
VMK
VMK
6
7
01:25:16 1
1
 
Div7_7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CHARLOTTE SANSUM
MATTHEW SANSUM
IND
IND
JFK
VMK
7
7
00:34:38    
2 DAVE HOWIE
STUART SKELDON
BAS
BAS
VMK
SMK
5
9
00:34:59 20
20
 
3 ROBERT WHITEHEAD
PAUL JACKSON
NBY
NBY
VMK
VMK
7
7
00:35:00 19
19
 
4 PAUL SMITH
MALCOLM GILKS
BAN
BAN
VMK
VMK
7
9
00:36:24 18
18
 
5 NIKKI JACOBY
LORRAINE SLADE
RDG
RDG
VFK
VFK
7
7
00:36:43 17
17
 
6 IRENE HILLS
DAWN BUZZARD
BAN
BAN
VFK
VFK
7
7
00:36:44 16
16
 
7 NATHAN HOON
SUSAN CLARKE
RDG
RDG
VMK
VFK
7
8
00:36:58 15
15
 
8 COLETTE JOHNSON
CHARLOTTE PENNEY
BAN
BAN
VFK
SFK
7
8
00:38:28 1
1
 
9 DEBBIE HUNT
STEPHEN HIGHAM
BAN
BAN
VFK
VMK
7
7
00:38:41 1
1
 
10 DEBBIE HUNTER
BECCI MORRIS
FOX
FOX
VFK
VFK
8
7
00:39:50 1
1
 
Div8_8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JIM WOODHILL
AYANNA WOODHILL
FOX
FOX
VMK
JFK
7
9
00:36:31 20
20
 
2 JAMES BAMFORTH
PETER WALKER
PAN
PAN
VMC
VMC
8
8
00:36:44 19
19
 
3 SHIRAV MEDEPALLI
ARYA BHANDARI
RIC
RIC
JMK
JFK
8
8
00:36:57    
4 MARC GUTTERIDGE
DAVID SACKMAN
RDG
RDG
VMC
VMC
9
8
00:38:07 18
18
 
5 ZOE DYNDOR
PENNY HIGHAM
BAN
BAN
SFK
JFK
8
8
00:40:47 17
17
 
Div9_9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 KEVIN SMITH
TYLER KINDER
IND
IND
VMK
JMK
9
9
00:35:57    
2 ISABELLE LONG
NICOLE AYRAN
FOX
FOX
JFK
JFK
9
9
00:39:51 20
20
 
3 FIONA SINGLETON
KARINA TARIN
FOX
FOX
VFK
VFK
9
9
00:40:06 19
19
 
4 HANNAH PLANT
ZOE PLANT
EAL
EAL
SFK
SFK
9
9
00:41:47    
5 KIM DAVISON
BRUCE DAVISON
BAN
BAN
VFK
VMK
9
9
00:41:54 18
18
 
6 DEBBIE CARPENTER
LIZ OLIVER
BAS
BAS
VFK
VFK
9
9
00:43:50 17
17
 
7 ROGER EDWARDS
IAN WEBBER
DEV
DEV
VMC
VMC
9
9
00:43:51    
8 WILLIAM FOOKS
OCTAVIOUS FOOKS
DEV
DEV
VMC
JMC
9
9
00:46:20    
U12 MiniK2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JACK NILAND
JENSEN MACNAB
FOX
PAN
JMK
JMK
U12M
U12M
00:19:04 20
20
 
2 ELIZABETH HARTE
ISABELLA MURPHY
BAN
BAN
JFK
JFK
U12F
U12F
00:20:28 19
19
 
3 AMY GRIFFIN
HENRY BEENEY
PAN
RDG
JFK
JMK
U12F
U12M
00:20:38 18
18
 
U10 MiniK2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 RUTH SHEPHARD
ALICE BEESON
RDG
RDG
JFK
JFK
U10F
U10F
00:21:56 20
20
 
P divs 1, 2 & 3 K1
Promotions Time
P to Div 1 01:30:46.70
P to Div 2 01:37:50.39
P divs 4, 5 & 6 K1
Promotions Time
P to Div 3 01:09:02.02
P to Div 4 01:13:44.20
P to Div 5 01:18:23.02
P divs 7, 8, 9 & 10 K1
Promotions Time
P to Div 5 00:35:08.34
P to Div 6 00:37:13.34
P to Div 7 00:39:19.84
P to Div 8 00:41:24.83
P to Div 9 00:43:31.33
D divs 1, 2 & 3 K1
Demotions Time
D to Div 2 01:32:08.38
D to Div 3 01:39:17.17
D to Div 4 01:46:20.86
D divs 4, 5 & 6 K1
Demotions Time
D to Div 5 01:14:37.95
D to Div 6 01:19:20.13
D to Div 7 01:23:58.95
D div 7 K1
Demotions Time
D to Div 8 00:39:43.93
P divs 4, 5 & 6 K2
Promotions Time
P to Div 3 01:04:23.20
P to Div 4 01:09:02.02
P to Div 5 01:13:44.20
P divs 7, 8 & 9 K2
Promotions Time
P to Div 6 00:34:08.34
P to Div 7 00:37:13.34
P to Div 8 00:39:19.84
Club points
Club Points Overall
Southampton CC 234 10
Falcon CC 233 9
Reading CC 228 8
Banbury & District 221 7
Basingstoke CC 205 6
Pangbourne CC 197 5
Longridge CC 193 4
Newbury CC 38 3
Wokingham CC 18 2
Lightning points
Club Points
Reading CC 162
Banbury & District 77
Pangbourne CC 75
Southampton CC 56
Falcon CC 40
Longridge CC 34
Basingstoke CC 19
Addlestone CC 17

PLEASE NOTE: There is a new version of the HRM software (version 13.1) for the 2018/19 season which is being used at this event. Entries submitted using older versions of this software are not compatible with the new software and as a result cannot be accepted. To submit your entries please download the new software from www.dw-two.co.uk/Brian.html

Many thanks, the Pangbourne Hasler 2018 organisers :)

For more information about this years Pangbourne Hasler please visit our dedicated race page.

Also, please remember to use the new HRM software to submit your entries - it can be downloaded from www.dw-two.co.uk/Brian.html

Pangbourne Canoe Club will be holding a Free COME AND TRY session on Saturday 2nd June 10.15am - 12.00pm

All ages and abilities welcome

Family orientated (8yrs +) DBS and fully qualified coaches

Equipment provided Dolphin House, Whitchurch Road, Pangbourne

Please wear clothing suitable for weather conditions on the day and preferably neoprene type shoes.

Bring a change of clothing

If you’d like to find out more Contact Vicky on 01189 428001, Or let us know you are coming by registering on the Adventure Dolphin website

https://adventuredolphin.co.uk/event/come-and-try-marathon-boating-2/

Over the final weekend of July, the Thames Valley around Pangbourne experienced several heavy downpours, not all of them courtesy of the weather. Over 1100 canoe marathon racers from 52 UK canoe clubs as well as several international paddlers descended on the peaceful stretch of River Thames between Mapledurham and Pangbourne to compete in this year’s British National Open Marathon Racing Individual and Team Championships.

The event, hosted for the second time by Pangbourne Canoe Club and multi-activity club, Adventure Dolphin on behalf of British Canoeing, was a huge success with over 50 races hotly contested and 49 overall champions crowned. The championships include races for different age classes and gender and vary in lengths from 3.5km to 26km with the longer distances including several portages – getting out and running with your boat for a minimum of 50 metres, which entertained the hundreds of spectators supporting alongside the riverbank.

Team GB were out in force throughout the weekend, with Lani Belcher and Tim Pendle winning the senior single titles. Record numbers of entries in the mixed doubles race saw 70 boats packed across the river for an eventful start. The highest scoring club over the weekend was Norwich Canoe Club who took home the team trophies for Under 12 paddlers and overall team points. Small but mighty Pangbourne Canoe Club picked up several medals over the weekend, finishing 12th club overall, with the Under 12 finishing 4th out of 23 teams.

The event, supported by local sponsoring partners, was organised and run by a team of 130 volunteers from Pangbourne Canoe Club, Adventure Dolphin, 1st Purley and Pangbourne Scouts and many other places including friends and family who all kindly gave up their weekend to help. With over 200 people camping on site and over 1000 people daily, the event covered several hectares of fields marked by an impressive array of flags and banners alongside various trade stands to make a colourful and impressive event setup.

Event organiser and member of Pangbourne Canoe Club, Vicky Metcalfe, said “We were delighted to host the National Canoe Marathon Championships for the second time. The event is a huge undertaking but thanks to our brilliant crew of volunteers, the weekend was a huge success. It was great to have a record number of boats on the water, which shows the strength and growth of marathon canoeing as a sport”.

Pangbourne Canoe Club host their annual canoe marathon race on Sunday 10th September and hope to beat entry records following the success of the National Championships.

Photos and videos of the event can be found on the Pangbourne Canoe Club facebook page.

Page 1 of 30

Upcoming Races
  
Updated:
© 2017 Pangbourne Canoe Club. All Rights Reserved.